Səma Rəhimova 1998-ci il 20 İyul tarixində NMR-nın Ordubad şəhərində anadan olub. Hal-hazırda Qafqaz Universitetinin 1-ci kurs tələbəsidir. Kiçik yaşlarından rəsm qabiliyyəti olan Səma vaxt keçdikcə bu istedadı üzərində çalışmış və qabiliyyətini təkmilləşdirməyə nail olmuşdur. Bir çox rəsm sərgilərinə qatılmış, öz əsərlərini nümayiş etdirmiş və sertifikatlara layiq görülmüşdür.    read more »
08 Nov 2016 13:57 | Visited: 214
A meeting about the International Day of Tolerance
16 November - International Day of Tolerance was held at Qafqaz University. As well as “Azerbaijan multiculturalism” Science and Education Center was opened. Qafqaz University’s rector Prof. Havar Mammadov in his speech mentioned that Haydar Aliyev always attached great importance to science, education and today his policy is continued by President Ilham Aliyev. Rector also reminded that 2016 has been declared as "the year of Multiculturalism" by Ilham Aliyev. Professor Havar Mammadov especially noted that in protection and promotion of multicultural traditions Heydar Aliyev Foundation has invaluable services. In the ceremony the state consultant of Azerbaijan Republic in multinational, multicultural and religious affairs, academic Kamal Abdullayev, Chairman of the Copyright Agency Kamran Imanov, deputy of minister of education Firudin Qurbanov, executive director of the International Centre for Multiculturalism Azad Mammadov, deputy of the State Committee for Work read more »
07 Nov 2016 11:41 | Visited: 391
Halloween is a time of celebration between fall and winter, life and death. This holiday is related to the ancient Celtic festival of Samhain, when people would light bonfires and wear special costumes to ward off ghosts Celts believed that on this night the boundry between the worlds of the living and death become destroyed. Nowadays Halloween become very famous. People are organizing parties, carving pumpkins that face on it, lighting bonfires, telling scary stories, playing games like trick or treat. On 28 October we also did our Halloween party in Qafqaz University with our B1-6 group. At first, our group mate Aynura made special make up for each person. Her works were so great that we looked like a real monsters. That’s why we named this party “Fearful day”.      At the beginning of our “Fearful day” there was a presentation part. The presentation was about history and customs of Halloween. Some of group mates took video material read more »